Get started20 Abbots Wood is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 10.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £126,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2025
20 Abbots Wood has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 20 Abbots Wood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,575
Street avg £1,147
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wilmer Rd Garden Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

19 August 2022Most recent
£126,000
+22.3%over 4 years10 October 2017
£103,000
7 July 2006
£103,000
+112.4%over 3 years6 June 2003
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4AQ: £103,000 (2022–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD9 4RU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.