Get started9 Brunswick Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ferncliffe, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 4PL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony and a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 11% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 19 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £163,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Brunswick Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 9 Brunswick Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,831
Street avg £1,572
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fernbank Drive Moor Bottom Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2024Most recent
£163,000
+53.1%over 16 years26 October 2007
£106,500
+52.3%over 5 years29 January 2002
£69,950
+44.2%over 2 years28 May 1999
£48,500
+26.0%over 2 years12 December 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4PL: £158,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD16 4HJ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.