Get started1 Amy Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4NE). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 26.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £158,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Amy Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£158,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 1 Amy Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,704
Street avg £1,573
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Charles St Fox Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

1 February 2021Most recent
£158,500
+16.5%over 4 years26 August 2016
£136,000
+18.3%over 12 years26 September 2003
£115,000
+139.6%over 3 years5 November 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4NE: £172,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BD16 4NG
Closest school
0.1 km
Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.