Get started1 Acland Hall is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 26.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 15.7% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015.
1 Acland Hall's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2025
1 Acland Hall's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 11 years.
£149,995
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 1 Acland Hall stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,327
Street avg £1,761
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Otley Rd Heights Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

13 November 2015Most recent
£149,995
-11.8%over 9 years30 June 2006
£170,000
+6.3%over 1 year20 August 2004
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4UB: £114,000 (2025–2024).
9 Priestley Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold May 2025
9 Ascham Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Jan 2025
10 Ascham Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Oct 2024
4 Priestley Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Oct 2024
13 Acland Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD16 4UB
Closest school
1.0 km
Eldwick Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.