Get started10 Ascham Hall is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bingley (BD16 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 4th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–164 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 16 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 42.4% above the 2024 sale price. At 56 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 46 EPCs). Last sale on file: £85,000 in October 2024.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2025
10 Ascham Hall has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 28 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 10 Ascham Hall lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,518
Street avg £1,757
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Otley Rd Heights Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

9 October 2024Most recent
£85,000
-26.1%over 7 years24 March 2017
£115,000
+15.0%over 6 years10 June 2010
£100,000
+80.2%over 9 years26 January 2001
£55,500
+19.4%over 4 years14 June 1996
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4UB: £142,000 (2025–2024).
9 Priestley Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold May 2025
9 Ascham Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Jan 2025
4 Priestley Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Oct 2024
13 Acland Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Jul 2024
3 Priestley Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold May 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD16 4DF
Closest school
1.0 km
Eldwick Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.