Get started9 Priestley Hall is a detached house in Bingley (BD16 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (54–147 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £114,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 46 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 9 Priestley Hall lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,111
Street avg £1,743
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

9 May 2025Most recent
£114,000
+45.2%over 1 year18 August 2023
£78,500
-36.2%over 15 years24 October 2007
£123,000
+192.9%over 6 years27 September 2001
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4UB: £142,000 (2025–2024).
9 Ascham Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Jan 2025
10 Ascham Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Oct 2024
4 Priestley Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Oct 2024
13 Acland Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold Jul 2024
3 Priestley Hall Lady Park Avenue Bingley
Sold May 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BD16 4QB
Otley Rd Heights Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Eldwick Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.