Get started11 Amy Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4NE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £184,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Amy Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 30 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 11 Amy Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,300
Street avg £1,498
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Charles St Fox Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2025Most recent
£184,000
+19.5%over 4 years23 April 2021
£154,000
+18.5%over 4 years28 February 2017
£130,000
+13.5%over 4 years3 December 2012
£114,500
-8.4%over 4 years26 June 2008
£124,950
+194.0%over 12 years29 September 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4NE: £158,500 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BD16 4UB
Closest school
0.1 km
Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.