Get started16 Amy Street is a mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 4NE). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 108 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 74.8% above the 2017 sale of £119,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 23% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
16 Amy Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
16 Amy Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 16 Amy Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,102
Street avg £1,648
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Charles St Fox Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2017Most recent
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4NE: £172,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BD16 4NE
Closest school
0.1 km
Beckfoot Priestthorpe Primary School & Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB