Get started5 Brunswick Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ferncliffe, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 4PL). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 14% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £172,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 87 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
5 Brunswick Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,977
Street avg £1,562
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fernbank Drive Moor Bottom Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

26 September 2022Most recent
£172,000
+44.5%over 15 years30 March 2007
£119,000
-0.8%over 1 year27 March 2006
£120,000
+20.0%over 7 months5 September 2005
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4PL: £158,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD16 4HJ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.