Get started11 Brunswick Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ferncliffe, Bingley, Bingley (BD16 4PL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 14.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Brunswick Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
11 Brunswick Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £1,547
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fernbank Drive Moor Bottom Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

7 March 2022Most recent
£140,000
+25.0%over 4 years5 January 2018
£112,000
-8.6%over 12 years13 October 2005
£122,500
+44.1%over 1 year12 October 2004
£85,000
+42.9%over 1 year12 November 2002
£59,500
+52.6%over 2 years24 March 2000
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 4PL: £163,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD16 4PL
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.