Get started21 Bracken Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 3LG). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 is 22% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £507,250 in March 2023.
Planning history at 21 Bracken Park is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 Silver Birch - Remove. The tree has caused structural damage to the driveway and has begun to cause damage to the boundary wall that it is in very close proximity to and will eventually begin to lift the foundations. It has also been identified that the tree roots are growing in to the drain that takes the waste from the property as supported by the image showing the tree in line and on top of the drain in the garden. This has been identified after issues with the drains from the toilets and is becoming a health hazard.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£507,250
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Bracken Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,337
Street avg £2,860
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Warren Lane Swan Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

T1 Silver Birch - Remove
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 March 2023Most recent
£507,250
+16.6%over 4 years18 April 2018
£435,000
+163.6%over 20 years19 December 1997
£164,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3LG: £496,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BD16 3LF
Closest school
0.5 km
Eldwick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.