Get started1 Finch Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 3QD). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in May 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 46.1% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Finch Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 7 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 1 Finch Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,227
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Warren Lane Swan Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

27 May 2009Most recent
£343,000
+49.1%over 7 years3 May 2002
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3QD: £360,000 (2021–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
BD16 3PY
Closest school
0.5 km
Eldwick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB