Get started1 Delph Wood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 3LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, tree works and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £606,000 is 36.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
1 Delph Wood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2025
1 Delph Wood Close has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Rear of property
Construction of raised terrace to rear
1 Delph Wood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Delph Wood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £2,563
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gilstead Lane Warren Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Reference W W1 0919T1 Oak - Crown lift to 3m over garden and reduce crown back on house side by 2m maximum leaving a radial crown spread on that side of at least 7mT2 Oak - Crown lift to 3m over garden and reduce crown back on house side by 2m maximum leaving a radial crown spread on that side of at least 5mT2 Oak - Crown lift to 2.5m maximum (no whole branch removal)
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 May 2017Most recent
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3LQ: £350,000 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
BD16 3LY
Closest school
0.5 km
Eldwick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB