Get started3a is a four-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 3LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £570,000 in April 2024.
Price for 3a has grown more than fourfold since the 2010 starting point.
£612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 13 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 3a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,032
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£570,000
+470.0%over 13 years8 December 2010
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3LQ: £445,000 (2024–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
BD16 3LF
Gilstead Lane Warren Ln — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eldwick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB