Get started17 Bracken Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 3LG). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £630,000 is 34.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £469,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Bracken Park has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
17 Bracken Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£469,950
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£3,430
Street avg £2,848
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Warren Lane Swan Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear of property
16 December 2019Most recent
£469,950
+23.7%over 8 years1 August 2011
£380,000
+2.7%over 4 years28 June 2007
£370,000
+124.2%over 10 years7 February 1997
£164,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3LG: £507,250 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BD16 3LF
Closest school
0.5 km
Eldwick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.