Get started20 Bracken Park is a five-bedroom detached house in Bingley (BD16 3LG). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The property has an EV charger and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £705,000 in August 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 169 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 8 EPCs).
20 Bracken Park has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of link sun lounge between garage and kitchen
Latest sale on 20 Bracken Park was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£707,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£705,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 20 Bracken Park runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,172
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Conservatory extension to side and rear of property and new pedestrian access gate to rear onto Sheriff Lane
26 August 2025Most recent
£705,000
+93.2%over 20 years18 March 2005
£365,000
+52.1%over 2 years28 June 2002
£240,000
+45.5%over 4 years18 July 1997
£164,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 3LG: £496,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BD16 3LQ
Warren Lane Swan Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eldwick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.