Get started13 Harold Street is a mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2RP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £126,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Harold Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 13 Harold Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 22 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,615
Street avg £1,645
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bingley Grammar School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2021Most recent
£126,000
+7.5%over 14 years23 March 2007
£117,250
+179.2%over 6 years15 December 2000
£42,000
+162.5%over 1 year20 October 1999
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2RP: £155,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BD16 2DU
Closest school
0.2 km
Bingley Grammar School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.