Get started1 Harold Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2RP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Harold Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Harold Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 17 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 1 Harold Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,011
Street avg £1,623
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bingley Grammar School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£175,000
+42.9%over 6 years3 November 2017
£122,500
+7.5%over 3 years10 July 2014
£114,000
+15.7%over 1 year11 July 2012
£98,500
-18.6%over 4 years23 March 2008
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2RP: £155,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BD16 2QB
Closest school
0.2 km
Bingley Grammar School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.