Get started5 Harold Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2RP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 16.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £155,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Harold Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 28 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 28 years.
5 Harold Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £1,627
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bingley Grammar School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£155,000
+3.3%over 2 years13 June 2023
£150,000
+33.9%over 3 years22 May 2020
£112,000
-9.7%over 12 years24 August 2007
£124,000
+15.9%over 1 year25 January 2006
£107,000
+154.8%over 8 years21 February 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2RP: £172,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BD16 2AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Bingley Grammar School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.