Get started1 Britannia Wharf is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2NN). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. At 31 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (31–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 46 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 34.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 142.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
1 Britannia Wharf changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.4% per year over 1 year.
£167,995
Growth on file: 34.4% per year over 1 year.
1 Britannia Wharf outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,419
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ferncliffe Rd Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2007Most recent
£167,995
+34.4%29 June 2007
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2NN: £105,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BD16 2SZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Trinity All Saints CofE VA Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB