Get started10 Harold Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 2RP). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 94 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2023
10 Harold Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
10 Harold Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £1,625
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bingley Grammar School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

19 August 2022Most recent
£185,000
+40.2%over 8 years1 May 2014
£132,000
+5.6%over 7 years18 August 2006
£125,000
+212.5%over 4 years29 November 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 2RP: £155,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BD16 2EF
Closest school
0.2 km
Bingley Grammar School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.