Get started23 Leonards Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Held since October 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 625.5% above the 1996 sale of £20,400. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 76.6% below the postcode norm. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 23 Leonards Place was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 23 Leonards Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£291
Street avg £1,408
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashfield Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

3 October 1996Most recent
£20,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1AD: £194,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
BD16 1AQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Myrtle Park Primary. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB