Get started3 Leonards Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 14.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £190,000.
3 Leonards Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Leonards Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 12 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 12 years.
3 Leonards Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,638
Street avg £1,311
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashfield Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 January 2023Most recent
£190,000
+18.8%over 4 years23 November 2018
£160,000
+68.4%over 8 years17 September 2010
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1AD: £194,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BD16 1BQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Myrtle Park Primary. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.