Get started10 Leonards Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 20.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £194,000 in February 2025.
10 Leonards Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Leonards Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 10 Leonards Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,902
Street avg £1,292
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashfield Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2025Most recent
£194,000
+30.2%over 15 years11 August 2009
£149,000
+263.4%over 13 years24 May 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1AD: £190,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BD16 1QE
Closest school
0.2 km
Myrtle Park Primary. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.