Get started16 Leonards Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 13% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Leonards Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 16 Leonards Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 16 Leonards Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,285
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashfield Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2023Most recent
£200,000
+4.2%over 2 years19 March 2021
£192,000
+31.1%over 3 years17 November 2017
£146,500
+6.5%over 2 years15 June 2015
£137,500
+5.8%over 5 years21 December 2009
£130,000
+4.0%over 5 years6 August 2004
£125,000
+38.9%over 1 year2 May 2003
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1AD: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BD16 1BQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Myrtle Park Primary. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.