Get started13 Leonards Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £187,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Leonards Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Leonards Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,700
Street avg £1,307
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashfield Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£187,000
+16.9%over 3 years7 June 2019
£160,000
+28.0%over 8 years22 October 2010
£125,000
+1.6%over 6 years8 October 2004
£123,000
+105.0%over 2 years28 March 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1AD: £194,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
BD16 1AQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Myrtle Park Primary. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.