Get started19 Leonards Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bingley (BD16 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 25.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £162,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Leonards Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,641
Street avg £1,311
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashfield Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£162,500
+27.0%over 8 years9 July 2012
£128,000
-2.3%over 6 years20 January 2006
£131,000
+187.9%over 5 years15 December 2000
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD16 1AD: £194,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BD16 1QE
Closest school
0.2 km
Myrtle Park Primary. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.