Get started10 Whalley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 17% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 35.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £200,000.
10 Whalley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2025
10 Whalley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Whalley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,242
Street avg £2,193
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodfold Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

10 September 2024Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7PR: £142,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB2 7LN
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB