Get started8 Long Meadow is a three-bedroom detached house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7NX). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1310 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 39.1% above the 2014 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014).
8 Long Meadow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2018
8 Long Meadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 5 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 5 years.
8 Long Meadow is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,766
Street avg £1,934
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

22 August 2014Most recent
£215,000
+24.3%over 5 years10 August 2009
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7NX: £400,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BB2 7LN
Branch Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB