Get started7 St Marys Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7JW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £248,050. One planning record on file: partial demolition approved in 2008. Past consents include partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of concrete section apex garage on reinforced concrete base, flagged parking area between garage and property boundary. Demolition of brick built store and construction of decked area.
7 St Marys Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£248,050
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
7 St Marys Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,584
Street avg £1,765
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

7 October 2025Most recent
£248,050
+37.8%over 6 years13 September 2019
£180,000
+210.3%over 18 years27 October 2000
£58,000
+20.8%over 2 years8 May 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7JW: £188,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BB2 7LN
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.