Get started7 Church Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1827 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 is 18.9% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 15.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011.
7 Church Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2020
Small extension to front of garage, bedroom, en-suite and study extension above garage, small extension to utility room, extension to lounge to bring it to front of house, replacement of a wooden outbuilding with a brick outbuilding.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 9 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 7 Church Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,062
Street avg £2,578
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 223 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

2 August 2011Most recent
£350,000
+91.8%over 8 years11 October 2002
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7JU: £465,000 (2025–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
BB2 7AP
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB