Get started3 Stanley Gate is a four-bedroom detached house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7ET). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 779 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 16.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in October 2013.
3 Stanley Gate's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2021
Latest sale on 3 Stanley Gate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.7% per year over 15 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 23.7% per year over 15 years.
3 Stanley Gate outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,591
Street avg £2,412
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

31 October 2013Most recent
£260,000
+246.9%over 14 years15 September 1999
£74,950
+613.8%over 12 months28 September 1998
£10,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7ET: £197,950 (2024–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BB2 7AH
Traders Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.