Get started19 Carter Fold is a five-bedroom detached house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7ER). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 104 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 45.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015).
19 Carter Fold ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2025
19 Carter Fold valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£260,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 19 Carter Fold stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,328
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2015Most recent
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7ER: £265,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BB2 7FJ
Whitecroft Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB