Get started13 Barker Lane is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 148 m² it's 24.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 30 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 25.2% above the 2022 sale price. Sold August 2022 for £287,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Barker Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
13 Barker Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£287,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
13 Barker Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,943
Street avg £2,073
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
DEMOLITION OF EXISTING GARAGE AND NEW SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE AND REAR
19 August 2022Most recent
£287,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7ED: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BB2 7JL
Barker Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lammack Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB