Get startedHillcrest is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 6PX). It has a recorded floor area of 219 m² (around 2357 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £586,000 is 30.2% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £450,000.
Hillcrest's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Hillcrest valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

9 December 2019Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BB2 6PX: £203,750 (2012–2000).
BB2 6PX
Billinge End Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Olive School, Blackburn. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB