Get started9 New Bank Road is an end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 9 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
It hasn't traded since May 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 21.7% above the 2010 sale price. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
9 New Bank Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 New Bank Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 12 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 12 years.
9 New Bank Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£702
Street avg £595
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
New Bank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2010Most recent
£120,000
+380.0%over 11 years16 June 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6JW: £90,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BB2 6SH
Closest school
0.1 km
St Silas's CofE Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB