Get started24 New Bank Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–176 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 16.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 479.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2022 for £98,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 New Bank Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 27 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 24 New Bank Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £1,137
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
New Bank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Alterations and Extension to Shop and Dwelling
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 October 2022Most recent
£98,000
+145.0%over 20 years6 August 2002
£40,000
26 June 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6JW: £78,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Silas's CofE Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.