Get started17 New Bank Road is an end-of-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6JW). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 411.5% above the 1995 sale of £26,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£17/sq ft) was about 73.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 New Bank Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2023
17 New Bank Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of double storey extension to rear
17 New Bank Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 New Bank Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£186
Street avg £629
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
New Bank Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

13 September 1995Most recent
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6JW: £90,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Silas's CofE Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB