Get started3 Croydon Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6HS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 35.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £83,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Croydon Street has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to rear.
Latest sale on 3 Croydon Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£83,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Croydon Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,144
Street avg £904
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harcourt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to rear.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 February 2022Most recent
£83,500
+0.6%over 2 years13 September 2019
£83,000
-1.2%over 11 years23 May 2008
£84,000
+95.3%over 4 years14 November 2003
£43,000
+32.3%over 3 years25 February 2000
£32,500
+62.5%over 10 months12 April 1999
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6HS: £63,805 (2022–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB2 6DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School Blackburn. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.