Get started11 Cranborne Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 31.6% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
11 Cranborne Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 10 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 10 years.
11 Cranborne Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,105
Street avg £906
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harcourt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

23 November 2007Most recent
£95,000
+197.3%over 6 years14 December 2000
£31,950
-24.8%14 December 2000
£42,500
-2.3%over 2 years30 April 1998
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6EZ: £80,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
BB2 6EF
Closest school
0.2 km
Queen Elizabeth's Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.