Get started2 Sunnyside Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cherry Tree, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 5NT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 27.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £171,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
2 Sunnyside Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,311
Street avg £1,637
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodlands Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

27 February 2024Most recent
£171,000
+200.0%over 23 years19 June 2000
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5NT: £139,950 (2025–2011).
16 Sunnyside Avenue Cherry Tree Blackburn
Sold Mar 2025
1 Sunnyside Avenue Cherry Tree Blackburn
Sold Feb 2021
10 Sunnyside Avenue Cherry Tree Blackburn
Sold Nov 2015
8 Sunnyside Avenue Cherry Tree Blackburn
Sold Jun 2011
14 Sunnyside Avenue Cherry Tree Blackburn
Sold Nov 2010
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB2 5BD
Closest school
0.3 km
Livesey Saint Francis' Church of England School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.