Get startedMerecroft is a five-bedroom detached house in Pleasington, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 5JH). It has a recorded floor area of 266 m² (around 2863 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in July 2006. At 266 m² the property is well over the postcode median (183 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2008. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £965,000 is 41.9% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Merecroft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Crown reduction of two trees
Merecroft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£965,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£680,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Merecroft outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,556
Street avg £2,094
Floor Area
266 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bowden Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

14 July 2006Most recent
£680,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5JH: £365,000 (2025–2021).
The Homestead Pleasington Lane Pleasington Blackburn
Sold Jan 2025
Mossfield Pleasington Lane Pleasington Blackburn
Sold Dec 2024
Claremont Pleasington Lane Pleasington Blackburn
Sold May 2022
Fairview Pleasington Lane Pleasington Blackburn
Sold Mar 2022
West View Pleasington Lane Pleasington Blackburn
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
BB2 5LN
Closest school
0.7 km
St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School, Feniscowles, Blackburn. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB