Get startedThe Homestead is a three-bedroom detached house in Pleasington, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 5JH). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
A recent sale: £365,000 in January 2025. At 112 m² it sits well below the postcode median (192 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
A new windows application was refused at The Homestead in 2025.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, creation of rear raised decked area, replacement front bay windows, insertion of pedestrian access gate on front boundary
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£365,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for The Homestead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,259
Street avg £2,057
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bowden Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.7dB

T5 Oak - Crown Raise up to 5.4m all round. T6 Beech - Crown Raise up to 5.4m all round.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 January 2025Most recent
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5JH: £375,000 (2024–2021).
Mossfield Pleasington Lane Pleasington Blackburn
Sold Dec 2024
Claremont Pleasington Lane Pleasington Blackburn
Sold May 2022
Fairview Pleasington Lane Pleasington Blackburn
Sold Mar 2022
West View Pleasington Lane Pleasington Blackburn
Sold Aug 2021
Berwyn Pleasington Lane Pleasington Blackburn
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
BB2 5FQ
Closest school
0.7 km
St Paul's Roman Catholic Primary School, Feniscowles, Blackburn. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB