Get started4 Arnside Crescent is a semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5DU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Arnside Crescent ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
4 Arnside Crescent has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 4 Arnside Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,267
Street avg £2,073
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Langdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2024Most recent
£195,000
+30.0%over 3 years2 October 2020
£150,000
+3.4%25 September 2020
£145,000
+5.1%over 6 years4 July 2014
£138,000
+32.7%over 10 years22 August 2003
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5DU: £165,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB2 5BD
Closest school
0.6 km
Livesey Saint Francis' Church of England School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.