Get started36 Buckthorn Lane is a semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £259,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
36 Buckthorn Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 4 years.
£259,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 4 years.
36 Buckthorn Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,515
Street avg £2,146
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Buckthorn Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

10 June 2022Most recent
£259,000
+25.2%over 4 years1 June 2018
£206,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5AR: £267,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
BB2 5FH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede's Roman Catholic High School, Blackburn. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB