Get started14 Alderney Close is a semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4QE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £152,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2025
14 Alderney Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 5 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 14 Alderney Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,269
Street avg £1,829
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Road Jersey St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2024Most recent
£152,000
-10.6%27 March 2024
£170,000
+43.5%over 4 years1 November 2019
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4QE: £148,500 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Meadowhead Community Infant School and Nursery. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.