Get started378 Bolton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 779 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 47% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
378 Bolton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2020
378 Bolton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.5% per year over 6 years.
£75,500
Growth on file: 15.5% per year over 6 years.
378 Bolton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,043
Street avg £795
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Top o th Croft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

31 October 2006Most recent
£75,500
+136.3%over 5 years17 November 2000
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4JQ: £67,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB2 4LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 38 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB