Get started370 Bolton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
It hasn't traded since June 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 96.2% above the 2009 sale of £52,000.
370 Bolton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 14 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 370 Bolton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£684
Street avg £809
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Top o th Croft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2009Most recent
£52,000
-21.7%over 1 year16 August 2007
£66,422
-21.9%over 2 years18 April 2005
£85,000
+203.6%over 3 years15 April 2002
£28,000
+86.7%over 6 years22 June 1995
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4JQ: £67,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB2 4LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 38 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.