Get started12 Ashwood Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4JD). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1020 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 52.2% above the 2016 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Ashwood Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2022
12 Ashwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 15 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 15 years.
12 Ashwood Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,899
Street avg £1,851
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

11 March 2016Most recent
£180,000
-10.0%over 10 years27 April 2005
£199,950
+33.3%over 1 year27 June 2003
£149,950
+59.5%over 1 year10 August 2001
£93,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4JD: £285,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB2 4NA
Closest school
0.8 km
St Edward's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.