Get started7 Bailey Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4FT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 23.6% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £139,950 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 61 m² it's 28.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 12 EPCs).
7 Bailey Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 16 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 7 Bailey Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,294
Street avg £2,111
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tiverton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

23 August 2021Most recent
£139,950
+8.9%over 2 years20 December 2018
£128,500
-1.2%over 10 years21 August 2008
£130,000
+10.6%over 2 years16 February 2006
£117,500
+15.7%27 October 2005
£101,575
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4FT: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BB2 4UF
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.